TWAILR: Reflections ~ 73/2025
[…] Article VII, Section 26 of the Convention provides that experts on mission shall be provided with visas necessary to travel on UN business as speedily as possible. Under the UN Headquarters Agreement, the United States is prohibited from impeding the “transit to or from the headquarters district of … experts performing missions for the United Nations or for such specialized agencies” and is obligated to “afford any necessary protection to such persons while in transit to or from the headquarters district.” Article IV, Sec. 11, UN Headquarters Agreement, Public Law 80-357, 22 U.S.C. § 287 (note). The Agreement further provides that the “[l]aws and regulations in force in the United States regarding the entry of aliens shall not be applied in such manner as to interfere with” the travel privileges of UN experts, and that visas for such persons “shall be granted without charge and as promptly as possible.” Article IV, Sec. 13, UN Headquarters Agreement, Public Law 80-357, 22 U.S.C. § 287 (note).